KSEEB Solutions for Class 8 English Prose Chapter 5 A Lesson For Nakul

In this chapter, we provide KSEEB SSLC Class 8 English Prose Chapter 5 A Lesson For Nakul for English medium students, Which will very helpful for every student in their exams. Students can download the latest KSEEB SSLC Class 8 English Prose Chapter 5 A Lesson For Nakul pdf, free KSEEB SSLC Class 8 English Prose Chapter 5 A Lesson For Nakul pdf download. Now you will get step by step solution to each question.

Karnataka State Syllabus Class 8 English Prose Chapter 5 A Lesson For Nakul

Karnataka State Board Class 8 English Prose Chapter 5 A Lesson For Nakul

Kickstart your preparation by using this Karnataka Board Solutions for Class 8 English Chapter 5 and get the max score in the exams. You can cover all the topics of Prose Chapter 5 A Lesson For Nakul easily after studying the Karnataka Board Class 8 English Textbook Questions and Answers pdf. Download the Karnataka Board English Chapter 5 Class 8 by accessing the links provided here and ace up your preparation.

A Lesson For Nakul Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes

Pre-Reading Task:

II. How do people become successful? Do they always choose the safe and acceptable options? Do you agree with the statement that risks lead to success?
Answer:
The difference between a successful person and a failure is not that one has better abilities or ideas, but the courage that one has to bet on one’s ideas, to take a calculated risk – and to act. The person who risks nothing, does nothing, has nothing, is nothing, and becomes nothing. He may avoid suffering and sorrow, but he simply cannot learn and feel and change and grow and live.

II. Idioms:

Quite a tussle – very difficult
You are word perfect – acquire thorough knowledge
You are a real gem – very helpful
Dark side of things – negative thinking.

Comprehension:

III. Answer the following in two or three sentences each:

A Lesson For Nakul Question And Answers Question 1.
Why couldn’t Nakul complete his Maths problems in the test?
Answer:
Nakul decided to answer the tough problems first and the easy ones in the last ten minutes. But, they took more time than he had expected. So, he could not solve all the problems.

A Lesson For Nakul Question Answers Question 2.
How did Akash console him?
Answer:
Akash told him not to worry as it was not the final exam. He advised him to write faster or set his watch ten minutes ahead so that he could answer all the questions.

KSEEB Solutions For Class 8 English A Lesson For Nakul Question 3.
What do you mean by the phrase ‘Don’t be a wet blanket all the time’?
Answer:
It is an idiom. It means, one should not spoil other people’s happiness with his or her dull, gloomy and pessimistic attitude.

A Lesson For Nakul 8th Class Question 4.
What was the opinion of the teachers about Akash?
Answer:
In the opinion of the teachers, Akash was a courageous and cheerful boy. He faced the difficulties with a cheerful attitude. He always tried to help others. He was an example to the other boys.

8th Standard English A Lesson For Nakul Question 5.
Why was Akash keen on joining the boarding school?
Answer:
Akash wanted to join the boarding school and live with others. He wished to spread joy and cheer in his own way.

KSEEB Solutions For Class 8 English Question 6.
How did Nakul realize that his way of thinking was irritating to others?
Answer:
Nakul overheard the conversation of his teachers who admired Akash’s good qualities. He recalled the times Akash had helped him. He accepted the fact that Akash’s positive, cheerful attitude helped him to be happy. His own negative thinking irritated others.

KSEEB Solutions Class 8 English Question 7.
What do you think were the reasons behind Nakul’s anxiety?
Answer:
Nakul always looked at the dark side of things. He did not have an optimistic and positive attitude. So, he was always in a state of panic.

KSEEB Solutions For Class 8 English First Language Question 8.
How did Akash spread happiness among his friends? Akash was always cheerful and courageous in facing
Answer:
challenges. He tried to help his friends and encourage them whenever he could. He was happy and tried to make others happy.

8th Standard English Notes Of Lesson Question 9.
What was Akash’s attitude towards life?
Answer:
Akash had a cheerful, positive outlook towards life. He wanted to spread cheer in his own way.

IV. Answer the following in five or six sentences each:

KSEEB Solutions For Class 8th English Question 1.
In what ways does Akash help Nakul?
Answer:
Nakul is dejected because he could not answer all the problems in the Maths exam. Akash tells him not to take it to heart as it was not the final exam. He asks him to write faster next time or set his watch ten minutes ahead so that he could answer all the questions. Later, when Nakul panics thinking he had not written his name or the roll number on his answer paper, Akash accompanies him to the teacher and gets that doubt cleared. He advises Nakul to look at things positively.

KSEEB Solutions English Class 8 Question 2.
Wds Nakul’s change of attitude towards life worthy of appreciation? Give reasons for your answer.
Answer:
Yes, it is worthy of appreciation. He overheard the conversation of his teachers and their admiration for Akash. He recalled the situations when Akash helped him. He realised his mistakes and admitted that a positive and cheerful attitude would definitely help us to lead a happy life. He apologised to Akash for his rash behaviour. He decided to develop a positive outlook towards life.

V. Read the extracts from the lesson and answer the questions that follow:

1. “Huh! It’s easy to say that as you don’t have to worry.”

KSEEB English Solutions Class 8 Question i.
Who said these words?
Answer:
Nakul said these words.

English KSEEB Solutions Class 8 Question ii.
Why did he say so?
Answer:
Akash suggested that he write faster next time or manage his time properly.

2. “I’ve made a terrible mistake.”

KSEEB 8th English Notes Question i.
Who is the speaker?
Answer:
Nakul is the speaker.

8th Standard English Notes Question ii.
What was the mistake made by him?
Answer:
Nakul thought that he had not written his name or his roll number on his answer script.

3. “Why do you always look at the dark side of things?”

8th Class English 1st Lesson Questions And Answers Question i.
Who is the speaker?
Answer:
Akash is the speaker.

KSEEB Solutions For 8th Class English Question ii.
What do you mean by ‘dark side of things’?
Answer:
It means looking at situations in a negative manner.

Class 8 English Prose Karnataka State Board Solutions Question iii.
Why did the speaker say so?
Answer:
Akash heard Nakul grumbling about the rain. He told Nakul not to be a spoilsport.

4. “I admire you! Despite your handicap you are always cheerful.”

KSEEB 8th English Solutions Question i.
Who said these words and who is he referring to?
Answer:
Nakul ‘said these words and he was referring to Akash.

KSEEB Class 8 English Solutions Question ii.
Why does the speaker admire him?
Answer:
Akash was a differently abled boy. In spite of his disability, he was always cheerful and had a positive outlook towards life.

Multiple Choice Questions:

Four alternatives are given for each of the following questions/ incomplete statements. Choose the most appropriate
alternative.

8th Class English Prose Question 1.
The boys of class VI had attended the Paper in the exam.
A) Maths
B) Science
C) English
D) Social Science
Answer:
A) Maths

KSEEB Solution For Class 8 English Question 2.
Nakul could not complete his Maths problems in the test because
A) Maths was not his favorite subject
B) the problems were tough
C) the problems took more time than he expected
D) he did not write fast
Answer:
C) the problems took more time than he expected

KSEEB Solutions For 8th Standard English Question 3.
What mistake did Nakul think he had committed in the Maths answer-script?
A) He had left two questions unanswered.
B) He had not written his name.
C) He had not mentioned his roll number.
D) He had either written his name or his roll number.
Answer:
D) He had either written his name or his roll number.

KSEEB Solutions For 8th English Question 4.
Akash said to Nakul, “Don’t be a wet blanket all the time!” The idiom ‘don’t be a wet blanket all the time’ means
A) spoil other people’s happiness with his or her gloomy, pessimistic attitude
B) use a soaked blanket always
C) discourage others always
D) to worsen the matter
Answer:
A) spoil other people’s happiness with his or her gloomy, pessimistic attitude

KSEEB Solutions Class 8th English Question 5.
The boy who always looked at the dark side of things was
A) Nakul
B) Akash
C) Deepak
D) Rahul
Answer:
A) Nakul

8th English Solutions KSEEB Question 6.
The teachers admired Akash because
A) he was good at studies
B) he was lame
C) he helped Nakul
D) he was always cheerful in the face of difficulties
Answer:
D) he was always cheerful in the face of difficulties

8th Standard Second Language English Notes Question 7.
Nakul admitted to himself that
A) he had been a wet blanket all the time
B) Akash’s cheerful, positive outlook had influenced his own way of thinking
C) Akash had gone out of his way to help him
D) he had always looked at the dark side of things
Answer:
B) Akash’s cheerful, positive outlook had influenced his own way of thinking

KSEEB Solutions For Class 8 English 1st Language Question 8.
Nakul admired Akash because
A) Akash had helped him numerous times
B) Akash never looked at the dark side of things
C) in spite of his disability he was always cheerful
D) he faced problems courageously
Answer:
C) in spite of his disability he was always cheerful

8th Standard English Question And Answer Question 9.
Akash’s attitude to life was always
A) pessimistic
B) gloomy
C) positive
D) negative
Answer:
C) positive

Question 10.
Akash decided to spread cheer in his own way because
A) it hurt him that he could not join in the games
B) he was always cheerful
C) his grandma told him to
D) he realized that others in the world are worse off than him
Answer:
D) he realized that others in the world are worse off than him

Question 11.
“I finished all the problems though it was quite a tussle”. Here ‘tussle’ means
A) struggle
B) fight
C) battle
D) hindrance
Answer:
A) struggle

VI. Activity:

Speaking:

Given below are eight qualities that people display during their struggle to attain the desired goal:

  1. determination
  2. commitment
  3. desire
  4. hard work
  5. endurance
  6. positive thinking
  7. responsibility
  8. character.

Get into groups of eight. Each team will choose one quality to talk about to the whole class for about five minutes. Before you talk you have five minutes to discuss and prepare notes on it. Choose a leader. The leader has to collect at least one idea from each member of the group.
Use the following hints to make notes on the different qualities:

1. Determination:
It is the quality of an achiever. We should have a goal in life – and have a determined mind to achieve that goal – people with no determination cannot reach their goal – our determination helps us to overcome the obstacles and move forward – nothing can deter a determined man.

2. Commitment:
Without commitment we cannot aspire for good results – it guides us to do things perfectly otherwise, We tend to do them very casually – it leads us in the right direction – we do not go astray if we have commitment to do a particular thing dedication and commitment are the roads to success.

3. Desire:
Unless we have a desire to achieve something in life, we cannot prosper – our desire helps us to fulfill our dreams – a man without desires cannot live in the society – he becomes a recluse, a sanyasi – our desire gives us the ability to determine ways and means to move forward.

4. Hard work:
Hard work always pays in the end – we should strive hard to come up in life – there’s no second thought about the importance of hard work – many great people have struggled very hard to achieve their goals.

5. Endurance:
Life is not a bed of roses – it is full of thorns – we face many difficulties, obstacles and failures – we may suffer great losses – we should not lose heart – we must tolerate them and hope for a better future – our failures are the stepping stones to success we should not forget this saying – we should never give up our efforts and remain in the race.

6. Positive thinking:
There are two ways of looking at things – the positive side and the negative side – people who think positively are optimists – they always consider the bright side of things – the pessimists are always sad, dull, gloomy, disinterested because they do not see hope or good in anything – they have a negative attitude to life – such people cannot achieve anything, they become wet blankets in other people’s lives – we should develop a positive outlook – even in the worst situations there is hope – even the darkest cloud has a silver lining.

7. Responsibility:
We have some responsibility towards ourselves, friends, relatives, our fellow beings and society – a responsible person is always respected in the society – some only think of their rights, their comforts and well being – they forget their duties and responsibilities – if each and every person realises this, the world will become a happy place to live in.

8. Character:
Man is judged by his character – it is the most important in the world – a man with good character is liked by people a characterless person is looked down upon in the society – whoever he may be or whatever position he may occupy in the society, if he has good character, he can achieve his goal.

VII. Writing:

1. Trials in life can he tragedies or triumphs, depending on how we handle them. Do you agree with this statement? You might have seen many students like Akash and Nakul. What do you think was the motivating factor behind the happiness of Akash and self-realization of Nakul? Write a paragraph of about 100 words expressing your views with reference to the text. Life is a pleasure for the person who takes it lightly and a tragedy for the one who takes it seriously. It is the personal view point. It is the mind that makes a heaven of a hell and a hell of a heaven.

Akash was a boy who realised the importance of being happy and making others happy. He knew that a cheerful person would always be liked by others. He looked at life from an optimistic point of view. He drew strength from his conviction to bear his pain and hope for good times. Nakul, who had a negative outlook, was always unhappy, gloomy and failed to admire the good things. When he thought about his own behaviour in the past he realised how he had been irritating others. He admired the cheerful and courageous nature of Akash and decided to develop a positive outlook like him.

2. Schools today have opened their doors to students who need special care. There may be some who are differently abled, some who have dyslexia or some other problem. Imagine that one such child has joined your class. Write a diary entry in about 100 words describing how you feel and how you plan to help him/ her.
Diary Entry June 1, 2017 10- 00 a.m. – Today was the first day at school. Ramesh, a new student, joined our class. The teacher introduced him to us.

He is partially blind. Since there is no blind school nearby, he has joined our school. The teacher told us to be kind and helpful to him. Ramesh sat beside me. 11- 00 a.m. – Ramesh is a nice boy. He has a pleasing personality. He walks with the help of a cane. He told me how he had lost his sight partially. I felt sorry for him. He is very friendly.

12- 00 Noon – Ramesh could not walk properly even with the help of his cane. He used to stumble. He could not write down anything when the teacher was teaching. I offered to help him with my notes whenever he wanted. He thanked me for that. 5-00 p.m. – I realised that we should help such disabled people. I decided to be with him and do whatever I could for him.

VIII. Vocabulary:

An idiom is a phrase or an expression which has a special meaning of its own and whose meaning cannot be guessed by looking at the meaning of the individual words it contains. Idioms play an important part in any language. Usage of idioms lends force, charm and colour to the language. For example, the phrase ‘be in the same boat’ has a literal meaning that can be understood easily, but it also has an idiomatic meaning which means ‘to be in the same difficult or unfortunate situation’.

A. Match the idioms given in Column ‘A’ with their meanings in Column ‘B’.

AB
a. in the good books of1. at a short distance
b. to lose one’s head2. at a distance
c. at a stone’s throw3. to worsen the matter
d. to add fuel to the fire4. completely
e. to sell like hot cakes5. to memorize
f. to bell the cat6. to lose the power of thinking
g. to take by surprise7. to have a very good sale
h. at arm’s length8. in favour with
i. through and through9. to take a lead in a risky step
j- learn by heart10. to catch suddenly.

Answer:
a – 8, b – 6, c – 1, d – 3, e – 7, f – 9, g – 10, h – 2, i – 4, j – 5.

B. Use these idioms in sentences of your own:

a. on behalf of (in favour of)
Answer:
I am speaking on behalf of my brother.

b. at the mercy of (with kindness)
Answer:
We are at the mercy of nature.

c. at home (comfortable)
Answer:
Please sit down and feel at home.

d. to keep in the dark (not to be in the knowledge of) They have kept me in the dark, I don’t know what their
Answer:
decision is.

e. part and parcel (integral part)
Answer:
We have to do it. It is a part and parcel of our duty.

f. ups and downs (difficulties)
Answer:
They have gone through many ups and downs in life.

g. to spread like wild fire (spread very fast)
Answer:
The news of his resignation spread like wild fire.

h. by hook or by crook (at any cost)
Answer:
He wanted to get a job by hook or crook.

IX. Pronunciation:

Examples: Pronounce these words: paper, many, deduce, refusal, proposal, locality, irrigate, precaution, apology, corporation.
When we articulate them, they sound in this way:
pa-per, ma-ny, de-duce, re-fu-sal, pro-po-sal, lo-ca-li-ty, ir-ri-gate, pre-cau-tion, cor-po-ra-tion.

Each part is called a syllable. In each syllable, there is a vowel sound. The first three words have two syllables each, the next five words have three syllables each and the last two words have four syllables each.
Here are a few words from the lesson. Split the words and then underline the letters that stand for the vowel sound.
declare, problem, silent, mistake, constant, favourite, generous, encourage, explanation, courageous, attitude, cheerfulness.
a. declare – de-dare
b. problem – pro-blem
c. silent – silent
d. mistake – mis-take
e. constant – cons-tant
f. favourite – fa-vou-rite
g. generous – ge-ne-rous
h. encourage – en-courage
i. explanation – ex-pla-nation
j. courageous – cou-rageous
k. attitude – atti-tude
l. cheerfulness – cheer-ful-ness

X. Listening Activity:

First, the teacher must prepare a list of words that suggest motivation or demotivation. When your teacher reads out some words which are the determining factors for success or failure, listen to them carefully and write them under the appropriate headings.

XII. Vocabulary:

Look at this sentence from the lesson: “Don’t be a wet blanket all the time!”
Here, the phrase wet blanket means a person who spoils other people’s pleasure because he is gloomy, dull, pessimistic, etc. English has several expressions and idioms with the word ‘Wet’.

A. Here are a few of them:

Like a wet rag, Wet behind the ears, Wet through. Learn the meanings of the expressions given above by referring a dictionary.
a. Like a wet rag – without enthusiasm
b. Wet behind the ears – lacking experience
c. Wet through – completely soaked.

B. Here are some more idioms:

  1. If you join a club you have to ………….. its rules.
  2. The youngest son was the …………… mother’s eye.
  3. He had promised to help me, but ………….. at the last moment.
  4. The servant …………. the master’s order.
  5. While reading the life history of reptiles, I …………….. a very important detail about their food habits.
  6. An honest man never hesitates to ……………….. .
  7. A man of action never ……………… .
  8. Thank God, he succeeded in …………….. his bad habits.
  9. Don’t ……………. your efforts.
  10. Thanks to the excellent medical treatment, he …………….. his illness.

Answer:

  1. abide by
  2. apple of
  3. backed out
  4. carried out
  5. came across
  6. call a spade a spade
  7. cries over spilt milk
  8. getting rid of
  9. give up
  10. pulled through.

Share And Listen:

Question 1.
Remember your first day at school? How did you feel? Who became your first friend? How did your first day go? Listen to your friend’s experience sitting next to you. We all come to school, but so many children in our country do not go to school for many reasons.
Form a group of four-five and discuss the following:
a) Reasons why these children do not go to school.
Answer:

  1. They are poor.
  2. They do not have enough food to eat.
  3. They help their parents by working.
  4. They are not healthy.
  5. They live in slums.
  6. Schools are far away from their homes.
  7. Their parents are illiterate.

b) What remedial measure can be taken to make them come to school?
Answer:

  1. Provide food, clothes and books free to such children.
  2. Educate their parents.
  3. Create awareness about the benefits of education.
  4. Motivate children to go to school.
  5. Punish people who do not send their children to school.
  6. Implement the laws strictly.
  7. Punish people who employ children (child labour).
  8. Open schools near their localities,
  9. Provide free medical facilities.

c) What can you do for these children?
Answer:

  1. Persuade them to go to school.
  2. Help them financially.
  3. Give them your books, pens, clothes, etc.,
  4. Make friendship with them.
  5. Play with them.
  6. Treat them well.

Question 2.
Interview any five of your neighbours and find out the reasons why students stay away from school. Prepare a brief report and submit it to your teacher.
Answer:
I interviewed five people of my locality to find out the reasons for students staying away from school. My neighbour said that it was because of financial constraints. Their parents were poor and sent their children to work. Another person said it was due to lack of interest in the students. Such students did not know the importance of education. They would just play around and loiter in the town doing nothing. Another reason was, both the parents go to work and have no time to take care of their children. Some others cultivated bad habits and tried to imitate the heroes, villains and anti-social elements.

A Lesson For Nakul Summary in English

The boys of class VI came out of the examination hall. Akash asked Tarun how he had written the Mathematics paper. Tarun replied that it was difficult but he had answered all the questions somewhat satisfactorily. Then Nakul came out. He was in a bad mood. When Akash asked him he answered that he had spent much of his time in answering the difficult questions and did not find time to answer the easy ones. Akash consoled him saying it was not the final exam. He suggested Nakul to write faster the next time or set his watch ten minutes ahead so that he could solve all the problems. Nakul replied angrily that it was easy for him to give suggestions.

Akash was a lame boy. He had joined the boarding school at the end of the term. That night Akash woke up and found Nakul sitting on his bed. He asked Nakul what was wrong. Nakul was worried thinking that he had forgotten to write his name or the roll number on his answer paper. Akash took him to their teacher Mr. Verghese. Nakul told him about his doubt. The teacher took out the answer papers, checked them and said to Nakul that he had written his name and roll number. He also said that there was no need for him to panic.

A few days later the boys were getting ready to celebrate the school s annual day. Nakul was given an important role in a drama. Nakul was diffident because he had to learn a number of lines. Akash promised to help him, and with Akash’s help Nakul learned all the lines. Nakul acted well in the drama. He thanked Akash for his help. The next day they went to a picnic. Nakul declared it was going to rain.

Akash replied that it was going to be a fine sunny day. He asked Nakul why he always looked at things with a negative attitude. He advised him not to spoil other people’s happiness with his pessimistic views. An annoyed Nakul left-Akash and went to join other friends. As predicted by Akash the day was fine and all of them enjoyed except Nakul.

Nakul was hiding behind some rocks. He overheard his teachers talking about Akash. Mr. Verghese admired Akash because he was always cheerful in spite of his disability. The Games teacher agreed with him and said he liked Akash for his courage. Akash’s parents did not want to admit him into a boarding school and expose him to the difficulties of boarding school life. But, Akash had insisted that he would join the boarding school. The teachers thought that Akash with his cheerful attitude was a good example to the other students.

This conversation made Nakul realise his mistake and recognise Akash’s good qualities. He recalled the instances when Akash had helped him. Nakul understood that Akash’s cheerful, positive outlook helped Akash to live happily. Nakul also admitted to himself that his constant grumbling must be irritating others. He decided to develop a positive outlook towards all things. He went and apologised to Akash for his rude behaviour. Nakul asked Akash how he remained cheerful despite his handicap, which did not allow him to join others and play.

Akash confessed that he felt hurt at first but when he heard his grandmother’s advice, he had decided to be happy always and spread cheer in his own way. Akash’s grandma had said that no one would weep with him if he was always sad, he would not be lonely if he was brave and happy, he would always find a silver lining and even if the day was grim and sad there would always be a brighter tomorrow than the previous dull day.

I. Glossary:

annoy – make someone angry
awful – extremely bad or unpleasant
bracing – supportive, stimulating
console – give comfort or sympathy
dejectedly – looking depressed
fleeting – lasting for only a short time
gloomy – sad and depressed
mumble – speech that is not heard clearly
panic – great fear
relieved – lessen anxiety
reluctant – unwilling
retort – quick or angry reply
sniff – drawing air in through the nose as one trying not to cry
startle – shock or surprise
tussle – struggle
wheedle – obtain something by being pleasant or flattering.

Believing that the Karnataka Board Solutions for Class 8 English Chapter 5 learning resource will definitely guide you at the time of preparation. For more details about Karnataka Class 8 English Prose Chapter 5 A Lesson For Nakul textbook Questions and Answers, ask us in the below comments and we’ll revert back to you asap.

All Chapter KSEEB Solutions For Class 8 English

—————————————————————————–

All Subject KSEEB Solutions For Class 8

*************************************************

I think you got complete solutions for this chapter. If You have any queries regarding this chapter, please comment on the below section our subject teacher will answer you. We tried our best to give complete solutions so you got good marks in your exam.

If these solutions have helped you, you can also share kseebsolutionsfor.com to your friends.

Best of Luck!!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.