KSEEB Solutions for Class 8 English Prose Chapter 1 The Heavenly Parasol

In this chapter, we provide KSEEB SSLC Class 8 English Prose Chapter 1 The Heavenly Parasol for English medium students, Which will very helpful for every student in their exams. Students can download the latest KSEEB SSLC Class 8 English Prose Chapter 1 The Heavenly Parasol pdf, free KSEEB SSLC Class 8 English Prose Chapter 1 The Heavenly Parasol pdf download. Now you will get step by step solution to each question.

Karnataka State Syllabus Class 8 English Prose Chapter 1 The Heavenly Parasol

Karnataka State Board Class 8 English Prose Chapter 1 The Heavenly Parasol

Kickstart your preparation by using this Karnataka Board Solutions for Class 8 English Chapter 1 and get the max score in the exams. You can cover all the topics of Prose Chapter 1 The Heavenly Parasol easily after studying the Karnataka Board Class 8 English Textbook Questions and Answers pdf. Download the Karnataka Board English Chapter 1 Class 8 by accessing the links provided here and ace up your preparation.

The Heavenly Parasol Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes

Pre-Reading Task:

Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow:

Mace is a simple weapon. It has a heavy wooden or metal shaft, often reinforced with metal, featuring a head made of stones, copper, bronze, iron or steel. It was used in traditional warfare. For example, Bhima and Duryodhana fought with maces in the Mahabharatha war.

Now-a-days, maces are used as symbols of authority in the emblems of a number of government bodies, universities and academic, parliamentary or civic rituals.

The Heavenly Parasol Question 1.
What is a mace?
Answer:
The mace is a weapon.

The Heavenly Parasol Question Answers Question 2.
What are the features of a mace?
Answer:
A mace has a heavy wooden or metal shaft and a head made of stone, copper, bronze, iron or steel.

KSEEB Solutions For Class 8 English First Language Question 3.
What are the uses of a mace?
Answer:
A mace was used in traditional warfare. Nowadays, it is used as a symbol of authority in the emblems.

Heavenly Parasol Question 4.
What is a ‘Parasol’?
Answer:
It is a light umbrella used to give shade from the sun.

The Heavenly Parasol Lesson Question And Answer Question 5.
Where is it used?
Answer:
It is used by people all over the world.

KSEEB Solutions For Class 8 English The Heavenly Parasol Question 6.
Why is it used?
Answer:
It is used as a protection from the hot sun.

I. Comprehension:

A. Answer the following questions in one or two sentences each:

The Heavenly Parasol Notes Question 1.
What was the name of the beautiful princess of Pragjyotisha?
Answer:
Amritaprabha was the name of the princess of Pragjyotisha.

The Heavenly Parasol Answers Question 2.
What was arranged for her, when she attained the age of marriage?
Answer:
A ‘Swayamvara’ was arranged for her to choose her husband.

The Heavenly Parasol Lesson Pdf Question 3.
Who was Meghavahana?
Answer:
Meghavahana was the great grandson of a former king of Kashmir.

The Heavenly Parasol Lesson Question 4.
Why did the priest cry out in surprise?
Answer:
The parasol of Varuna had cast its shadow over Meghavahana. So, the priest cried out in surprise.

The Heavenly Parasol 8th Standard Question 5.
The Heavenly Parasol 8th StandardWhat was the uniqueness of the parasol?
Answer:
The parasol would cast its shadow over a sovereign of the whole world and no one else.

The Heavenly Parasol Question 6.
Why did the ministers of the Kashmir court make an offer to Meghavahana to be their king?
Answer:
The ministers were dissatisfied with their ruler. The king had devoted himself to a life of prayer and neglected the affairs of the kingdom.

Class 8 English The Heavenly Parasol Question 7.
What was the law imposed by Meghavahana in his kingdom?
Answer:
Meghavahana imposed a law against the killing of living beings.

The Heavenly Parasol Solutions Question 8.
Why did Meghavahana want to conquer the island of Lanka?
Answer:
Meghavahana wanted to conquer the island of Lanka and teach the demons the ways of peace.

8th Standard English Notes Of Lesson Question 9.
What did Meghavahana witness in the middle of the wood?
Answer:
Meghavahana saw some sort of human sacrifice in progress on the steps of a temple of Chandika.

Heavenly Parasol Lesson Question 10.
Why did the barbarian want to kill an innocent man?
Answer:
The barbarian’s son was ill and dying. The barbarian wanted to kill the man in sacrifice, so that the gods would be pleased and save his son’s life.

8th Standard English Notes Question 11.
How did Meghavahana rescue both the victim and the barbarian’s son?
Answer:
Meghavahana offered his body in sacrifice to Chandika to save the lives of the victim and the barbarian’s son.

The Heavenly Parasol Full Lesson Question 12.
What happened when Meghavahana was about to strike himself?
Answer:
As Meghavahana was about to strike himself, his head was covered with divine flowers of exquisite colour and perfume. Someone held back his arm from killing himself.

KSEEB English Solutions Class 8 Additional Questions:

KSEEB Solutions For Class 8 English Chapter 1 Question 13.
Who came to the swayamvara of Amritaprabha?
Answer:
Many illustrious suitors came to the swayamvara of princess Amritaprabha.

8th Class English Question Answer Question 14.
Why did many illustrious suitors assemble in Pragjyotisha?
Answer:
The suitors had heard tales of Amritaprabha’s beauty. So, they came to Pragjyotisha to win her hand.

The Heavenly Parasol Story Question 15.
What was Meghavahana’s ambition?
Answer:
Meghavahana wanted to conquer other kingdoms and impose the law against killing of living beings on them.

The Heavenly Parasol Question Answers Pdf Question 16.
Where did the plaintive call that Meghavahana heard come from?
Answer:
It came from a nearby wood.

The Heavenly Parasol Lesson Answers Question 17.
What did the barbarian say when Meghavahana offered himself in sacrifice to Chandika?
Answer:
The barbarian could not believe himself. He told Meghavahana that he was a king and his life should be protected at all times. He said that the life of the victim was of no significance and asked Meghavahana not to show any pity or compassion to the victim.

Question 18.
Why had god Varuna come there?
Answer:
God Varuna had come to reclaim his parasol.

Question 19.
Who had taken away god Varuna’s parasol?
Answer:
The parasol was carried away by Bhauma, the father of Meghavahana’s father-in-law.

Question 20.
What powers did the parasol have?
Answer:
The parasol had the powers to put an end to calamities in a land.

Question 21.
What boon did Meghavahana ask Varuna?
Answer:
Meghavahana requested Varuna to help him cross the sea.

Question 22.
Who was the king of Lanka?
Answer:
Vibhishana was the king of Lanka.

Question 23.
How did Meghavahana conquer the island of Lanka?
Answer:
Meghavahana assembled his army on the shore of the sea. The waves of the sea frightened the soldiers. Meghavahana rode on his horse and entered the sea. All at once, the seawater parted and there was a clear path to cross the sea. Meghavahana reached Lanka with his army and won over its king Vibhishana, in friendship.

Question 24.
Why was Amritaprabha confused? What did she ask Meghavahana?
Answer:
Amritaprabha was confused because Meghavahana had returned without the heavenly parasol. The parasol had never left his side till then. She asked him where the parasol was.

Question 25.
What did Meghavahana tell Amritaprabha about the parasol?
Answer:
Meghavahana said that the parasol did not belong to him. It had been returned to its rightful owner. He hoped the divine owner of the parasol would guide him through his life.

B. Answer the following in about 150-200 words each:

Question 1.
Describe the incident of how Meghavahana got the heavenly parasol.
Answer:
Amritaprabha, the princess of Pragjyotisha, was a beautiful young girl. When she attained marriageable age, her father, the king, arranged a swayamvara, so that she could choose her husband. Many famous young men who wanted to marry her assembled in Pragjyotisha. Meghavahana, the prince of Kashmir, also came there. Amritaprabha came into the court where her suitors were sitting. She garlanded Meghavahana. Meghavahana was very happy. He and his bride went near the king to seek his blessings. All of a sudden the heavenly parasol of Varuna appeared beside Meghavahana and cast its shadow over him. The king said that the parasol favoured only the sovereign of the whole world and that he was going to be very famous.

Question 2.
How did Varuna, the Lord of the Seas, test Meghavahana’s nobility of mind?
Answer:
Meghavahana became the king of Kashmir. He passed a law against killing of living beings. Once, on his expedition, he and his army were taking rest in the shadow of the palm groves. He heard the plaintive call of a man.

Meghavahana went in search of the man and came near a Durga temple where a barbarian was about to kill a man. Meghavahana ordered the barbarian to stop and asked him why he was killing the man. The barbarian said that his son was suffering from a fatal disease and was on his death bed. He wanted to kill the victim in sacrifice and appease the gods. He hoped the gods would save his son’s life.

He pleaded with the king to allow him to kill the innocent man to save his son and relatives. Meghavahana decided to save the victim and the dying boy. He asked the barbarian to kill him and offer his body in sacrifice to goddess Durga. When the barbarian refused to kill him, Meghavahana drew out his sword and was about to strike himself. Then, someone held back his hand. He turned round and saw god Varuna appear before him. The ailing boy, the victim and the barbarian had vanished by then. God Varuna said that he had created that illusion to test Meghavahana’s nobility of mind.

II. Read the following statements and answer the questions that follow:

1. “It casts its shade on none else but a sovereign of the whole world… ”

Question a.
Who said this?
Answer:
The king of Pragjyotisha said this.

Question b.
Who was it said to?
Answer:
It was said to Meghavahana.

Question c.
When was it said?
Answer:
When the parasol of Varuna appeared beside Meghavahana and cast its shadow over him.

2. “You wretch You dare to threaten another’s life in my realm.”

Question a.
Who said this?
Answer:
King Meghavahana said this.

Question b.
To whom was it said?
Answer:
It was said to the barbarian.

Question c.
Why was it said?
Answer:
The barbarian was about to kill a man in sacrifice.

3. “If you cannot bring yourself to strike at me, I will use my own sword for the purpose.”

Question a.
Who said this?
Answer:
King Meghavahana said this.

Question b.
Who was the listener?
Answer:
The barbarian.

Question c.
What meaning does this sentence convey?
Answer:
The king asked the barbarian to kill him in sacrifice. The barbarian refused to do so. The king said that he would kill himself with his own sword.

Multiple Choice Questions:

Four alternatives are given for each of the following questions/ incomplete statements. Choose the most appropriate alternative.

Question 1.
One of the suitors who came to the swayamvara at Pragjyotisha was
A) Varuna
B) Meghavahana
C) a barbarian
D) Vibhishana
Answer:
B) Meghavahana

Question 2.
Amritaprabha was the princess of
A) Lanka
B) Kashmir
C) Mathura
D) Pragjyotisha
Answer:
D) Pragjyotisha

Question 3.
Meghavahana rose to his feet unable to contain his joy because
A) to his surprise, Amritaprabha garlanded him
B) he got hold of the parasol
C) he was made the king of Kashmir
D) the waters parted as soon as he plunged into the ocean
Answer:
A) to his surprise, Amritaprabha garlanded him

Question 4.
The priest cried out in surprise because
A) the parasol of Varuna cast its shadow over the prince
B) Amritaprabha garlanded Meghavahana
C) the couple moved forward to seek the king’s blessings
D) the king stepped down from his throne
Answer:
A) the parasol of Varuna cast its shadow over the prince

Question 5.
The parasol belonged to
A) Bhauma
B) Varuna
C) Vibhishana
D) Meghavahana
Answer:
B) Varuna

Question 6.
The parasol cast its shadow only on
A) kings
B) princes
C) a sovereign of the whole world
D) barbarians
Answer:
C) a sovereign of the whole world

Question 7.
The person on whom the parasol cast its shadow was destined
A) to become the king
B) for glory and brilliance
C) to marry a princess
D) to conquer the island of Lanka
Answer:
B) for glory and brilliance

Question 8.
The ministers of the Kashmir court offered the throne to Meghavahana because
A) they were dissatisfied with their present ruler
B) the ruler had devoted himself to a life of prayer
C) the ruler had neglected the affairs of the kingdom
D) all of the above
Answer:
D) all of the above

Question 9.
Meghavahana wanted to conquer the island of Lanka because
A) he wanted to get the parasol from Vibhishana
B) he wanted, to impose the law against killing of living beings on them
C) he wanted to teach the demons the ways of peace
D) he wanted to become the sovereign of the whole world
Answer:
C) he wanted to teach the demons the ways of peace

Question 10.
The barbarian wanted to kill the man
A) to please the Gods and save his son’s life
B) as he was hungry
C) as he was wandering alone in the forest.
D) because the man’s life was of no significance
Answer:
A) to please the Gods and save his son’s life

Question 11.
The king drew out his sword because
A) he wanted to kill the barbarian
B) he wanted to kill the man.
C) he pitied the victim
D) he wanted to save the victim as well as the barbarian’s son
Answer:
D) he wanted to save the victim as well as the barbarian’s son

Question 12.
As Meghavahana was about to strike himself
A) the parasol saved him
B) someone held back his hand
C) a person of heavenly appearance saved him
D) the barbarian, the victim and the ailing boy vanished
Answer:
B) someone held back his hand

Question 13.
Meghavahana’s arm was held back by
A) Varuna
B) Bhauma
C) Vibhishana
D) Amritaprabha
Answer:
A) Varuna

Question 14.
The parasol of Varuna was carried away by
A) Meghavahana
B) Vibhishana
C) Bhauma
D) Amritaprabha
Answer:
C) Bhauma

Question 15.
Varuna created the illusion because
A) he wanted to get back his parasol
B) he wanted to help Meghavahana reach Lanka
C) he wanted to make Meghavahana the sovereign of the whole world
D) he wanted to test Meghavahana’s nobility of mind
Answer:
D) he wanted to test Meghavahana’s nobility of mind

Question 16.
Varuna promised to help Meghavahana cross over to Lanka by
A) pulling away the water of the ocean
B) using the power of the parasol
C) plunging into the foaming ocean
D) carrying him on his shoulders
Answer:
A) pulling away the water of the ocean

Question 17.
The king of Lanka was
A) Ravana
B) Vibhishana
C) Dushyasana
D) Bhauma
Answer:
B) Vibhishana

Question 18.
Amritaprabha looked around in confusion because
A) the skies darkened suddenly
B) the parasol was still with Meghavahana
C) she was surprised to see him return so soon
D) she did not see the parasol
Answer:
D) she did not see the parasol

Question 19.
Meghavahana was
A) the king of Pragjyotisha
B) the great grandson of a former king of Kashmir
C) the brother of Vibhishana
D) the king of Lanka
Answer:
B) the great grandson of a former king of Kashmir

Question 20.
What was unique about the parasol?
A) It could cast its shadow even from heaven.
B) It belonged to the Gods.
C) It had the power to quell calamities.
D) It would cast its shadow only over a sovereign of the whole world
Answer:
D) It would cast its shadow only over a sovereign of the whole world

Question 21.
In the middle of the wood, Meghavahana witnessed
A) a parasol casting its shadow
B) a sort of human sacrifice
C) an ailing boy
D) a person of heavenly appearance
Answer:
B) a sort of human sacrifice

Question 22.
Meghavahana rescued both the victim and the barbarian’s son by
A) making them disappear
B) taking them to Lanka
C) offering to kill himself in sacrifice
D) using the power of the parasol
Answer:
C) offering to kill himself in sacrifice

Question 23.
Illustrious suitors assembled at Pragjyotisha to
A) win the hand of Amritaprabha
B) see the power of the parasol
C) see the beauty of Amritaprabha
D) see Meghavahana crowned king
Answer:
A) win the hand of Amritaprabha

III. Language Activity:

Fill in the blanks with appropriate prepositions:

  1. Due to heavy rainfall the huge tree fell ………….. and unfortunately Shamu was caught ……………. the tree. (under, down, below)
  2. There is a roof us …………. . (above, over)
  3. I bought a gift ……………. my brother. (to, for)
  4. Sheetal took leave …………….. her office. (of, from)
  5. They climbed …………… the stairs, went the ………….. terrace to have a view of the star studded sky. (on, up, above)
  6. I have to go to a meeting …………….. 12-30 p.m.(at, on)
  7. I cried “Help, Help” when the boy fell ……………… the well. ‘ (down, into)
  8. Shika travels …………….. Chandigarh …………. Delhi every week. (on, from, to)
  9. My sister’s wedding is Hotel Taj, ……………. Mumbai. (in, on, at)
  10. Shashank took an express bus to Mysore, which goes ……………… Mandya. (by, through)

Answers:

  1. down, under
  2. over
  3. for
  4. from
  5. up, on
  6. at
  7. into
  8. from, to
  9. at, in
  10. through

IV. Dictionary Use:

A. Choose the appropriate specialists given below in brackets for the following ailments:
[Gynaecologist, Paediatrician, Obstetrician, Dermatologist, Ophthalmologist, Cardiologist, Psychiatrist, Psychologist, Orthopaedician, Physiotherapist]

  1. Sheela has got white patches on her skin. She needs to consult a …………….. .
  2. Priya cannot see the letters on the board. She has to see an ……………….. .
  3. The child is suffering from fever. The parents have to take him to a …………. .
  4. Kiran fell from the cycle and his bones got injured. He immediately consulted an ………… .
  5. Students are under stress due to their exams. They should have a session with a …………… .
  6. My grandfather had a pain in the chest. We took him to a …………….. .
  7. This person has really gone mad. He needs the help of a ……………….. .
  8. Rohan always suffers from muscle catch and cramps. So, he always visits his ………….. .
  9. Ritu introduced me to a ……………… who delivered her baby.
  10. A ……………. specialises in treating the ailments of women.

Answers:

  1. Dermatologist
  2. Ophthalmologist
  3. Pediatrician
  4. Orthopaedician
  5. Psychologist
  6. Cardiologist
  7. Psychiatrist
  8. Physiotherapist
  9. Obstetrician
  10. Gynecologist

VII. Fill in the blanks with the appropriate word chosen from the brackets:

  1. I can’t you from such a distance. Come …….. and tell me. [here, hear]
  2. Arjun used …………. formula to solve the [sum, some]
  3. Veena has of rupees but still she ……….. peace. [lacks, lakhs]
  4. Two years ago, the shop was and so it …………. to exist. [ceased, seized]
  5. We should …………. how to say without hurting others. [no, know]

Answers:

  1. hear, here
  2. some, sum
  3. lakhs, lacks
  4. seized, ceased
  5. know, no.

VIII. Reading Activity:

Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow:

Alexander Fleming
His name was Fleming, and he was a poor Scottish farmer. One day, while trying to eke out a living for his family, he heard a cry for help coming from a nearby bog. He dropped his tools and ran to the bog. There, mired to his waist in black muck, was a terrified boy, screaming and struggling to free himself. Farmer Fleming saved the lad from what could have been a slow and terrifying death.

The next day, a fancy carriage pulled up at the Scotsman’s sparse surroundings. An elegantly dressed nobleman stepped out and introduced himself as the father of the boy Farmer Fleming had saved.

“I want to repay you”, said the nobleman. “You saved my son’s life.” “No, I can’t accept payment for what I did”, the Scottish farmer replied, waving aside the offer. At that moment, the farmer’s own son came to the door of the family hovel.

“Is that your son?” the nobleman asked. “Yes,” the farmer replied proudly. “I’ll make you a deal. Let me take him and give him a good education. If the lad is anything like his father, he’ll grow into a man you can be proud of”, said the nobleman. And that he did.

In time, Farmer Fleming’s son graduated from St. Mary’s Hospital Medical School in London, and went on to become known throughout the world as the noted Sir Alexander Fleming, the discoverer of Penicillin. Years afterward, the nobleman’s son was stricken with pneumonia. What saved him? Penicillin. The name of the nobleman? Lord Randolph Churchill. His son’s name? Sir Winston Churchill.

IX. Answer the following as directed:

Question 1.
Find the meanings of the following words: (Take the help of a dictionary)
a) bog
b) muck
c) lad
d) sparse
e) hovel
f) pneumonia.
Answer:
a) bog – an area of wet soft ground
b) muck – dirt or mud
c) lad – boy
d) sparse – thin and scattered
e) hovel – a small house that is not fit to live in because it is damp, dirty, etc.
f) pneumonia – a serious illness affecting the lungs.

Question 2.
Farmer Fleming saved the boy from
Answer:
a slow and terrifying death.

Question 3.
What was the deal made by the nobleman with Farmer Fleming?
Answer:
The nobleman offered to take farmer Fleming’s son and give him a good education.

Question 4.
Farmer Fleming’s son graduated from
Answer:
St. Mary’s Hospital Medical School in London.

Question 5.
Who was Farmer Fleming’s son?
Answer:
Alexander Fleming was farmer Fleming’s son.

Question 6.
The nobleman’s son suffered from
Answer: pneumonia.

Question 7.
What is the lesson you learn from the story?
Answer:
If you help others someone else will help you. Kindness begets kindness.

Question 8.
The nobleman’s son was (Fill in the blank)
Answer:
Sir Winston Churchill.

X. Fill the missing letters in the adjectives:

Eg: The character of a person who gets angry very fast:

short-tempered

  1. The character of a person who always remains calm and poised: c _ _p_s_d
  2. The character of a person who is concerned too much with his own needs or wishes: s_ _ f_s_.
  3. The character of a person which is compared to a fox: c_n_ _ng
  4. The character of a person who is careful and precise in everything: m_t_cu_o_s
  5. The character of a person who exhibits very strong emotions or intense enthusiasm for something: p_ss_ _n_t_.

Answers:

  1. c o m p o s e d
  2. s e l f i s h
  3. c u n n i n g.
  4. m e t i c u l o u s
  5. p a s s i o n a t e

The Heavenly Parasol Summary in English

Amritaprabha was the princess of Pragjyotisha. She was a beautiful young lady. When she attained the age of marriage, the king arranged a swayamvara. She was free to choose her husband. Many suitors, who had heard of her great beauty, came to Pragjyotisha to marry her.

Meghavahana, the prince of Kashmir, also came there. Amritaprabha entered the court hall, had a look at all the suitors and then put the garland around Meghavahana’s neck. He became very happy. Meghavahana and Amritaprabha moved towards the king to take his blessings. The priest cried out in surprise saying that the parasol of Varuna had cast his shadow over the prince. The king also noticed it and said to Meghavahana that he was favoured by the gods. Meghavahana saw by his side, a beautiful, dazzling, white parasol with exquisite decorations that was casting its shadow over him.

The king explained that it was the parasol of Varuna, the god of the seas, and it cast its shadow only on a sovereign of the whole world. The king was sure that Meghavahana was destined to become great and famous. Meghavahana was happy with the good omens. He returned home with Amritaprabha and the heavenly parasol. The then ruler of Kashmir had taken to a life of prayer and neglected the affairs of the kingdom. The ministers requested Meghavahana to become their king for he was brave, famous and good natured. Meghavahana accepted their offer and became the king.

Meghavahana passed a law against the killing of living beings in his kingdom. His ambition was to conquer other kingdoms and impose that law on them also. He set out to fulfil his ambition. Once, he was resting near the sea in the shade of palm groves, with his army. He thought of conquering the island of Lanka and teach the demons the peaceful ways of life. But, he did not know how to cross1 the sea with his army. All of a sudden he heard a cry in the air and a call which said even under the rule of Meghavahana, he was being killed. It seemed to come from a wood nearby. Meghavahana was agitated. He ran towards the wood. He came near a Durga temple and saw some sort of human sacrifice in progress on the steps of the temple. He found a man pleading for mercy and a barbarian standing over him with a raised sword.

Meghavahana ordered him to stop. The barbarian recognised the king and fell at his feet. He said that he was the leader of the barbarians and his son had fallen prey to a deadly disease and was on his death bed. He wanted to kill the man and appease the gods to save his son. He also said, if his son died, the rest of his group would give up their lives. Meghavahana felt sorry for the boy.

The barbarian said that the man was wandering about alone and friendless in the forest. According to the barbarian, the life of the victim was insignificant when compared to the lives of his son and troop members. Meghavahana looked at the terrified man and made his decision. He told the barbarian that he would save his son as well as the victim. He asked the barbarian to kill him and offer his body in sacrifice to the goddess.

The barbarian could not believe his ears. He told Meghavahana that he was the king and his life should be protected at all times. He requested the king to kill the victim as his life was of no value. Meghavahana insisted on being killed to save the lives of the victim and the barbarian’s son. The barbarian hung his head and kept quiet. Meghavahana decided to kill himself. He drew his sword and was about to strike himself with it. Then someone held back his hand. God Varuna appeared before him.

God Varuna praised Meghavahana for his nobility of mind and compassion. He said that he had created that illusion to test Meghavahana. God Varuna said that he hyd come to reclaim his parasol, which was carried away by King Bhauma, the father of Meghavahana’s father-in-law. The parasol had the powers to suppress the calamities in his land. Meghavahana bowed to god Varuna and returned the parasol to him. He requested god Varuna to help him cross the seas and conquer the island of Lanka. God Varuna granted him the boon and promised to pull away the water whenever Meghavahana wanted.

The next day, Meghavahana rode into the sea on his horse. The sea water parted and Meghavahana was able to reach Lanka with his army. He befriended Vibhishana, the king of Lanka, and everything ended peacefully. When Meghavahana returned home, Amritaprabha found the parasol missing. She asked him about it. Meghavahana told her that it was not his at any time, but its owner’s blessings would guide him through his life.

Glossary:

parasol – light umbrella used to give shade from the sun
lure – attract or invite
exquisite – extremely beautiful or deLicate
cast – spread, act of throwing something
sovereign – person hoLding highest power
dazed – confused, surprised, bewildered
portent – sign or warning of an unpleasant future event
impose – try to make somebody to accept
expedition – journey or voyage with a particular aim
weary – tired
wood – small forest
sLain – killed violently
agitation – disturbed state of mind
brandish – dispLay, show
barbarian – primitive, coarse or cruel human being
victim – Living creature killed and offered as religious sacrifice
cringe – move back or Lower ones body in fear
incredulity – showing disbeLief
vanished – disappeared.

Believing that the Karnataka Board Solutions for Class 8 English Chapter 1 learning resource will definitely guide you at the time of preparation. For more details about Karnataka Class 8 English Prose Chapter 1 The Heavenly Parasol textbook Questions and Answers, ask us in the below comments and we’ll revert back to you asap.

All Chapter KSEEB Solutions For Class 8 English

—————————————————————————–

All Subject KSEEB Solutions For Class 8

*************************************************

I think you got complete solutions for this chapter. If You have any queries regarding this chapter, please comment on the below section our subject teacher will answer you. We tried our best to give complete solutions so you got good marks in your exam.

If these solutions have helped you, you can also share kseebsolutionsfor.com to your friends.

Best of Luck!!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.