KSEEB Solutions For Class 10 English Supplementary Reader Chapter 1 Narayanpur Incident

In this chapter, we provide KSEEB SSLC Class 10English Supplementary Reader Chapter 1 Narayanpur Incident for English medium students, Which will very helpful for every student in their exams. Students can download the latest KSEEB SSLC Class 10 English Supplementary Reader Chapter 1 Narayanpur Incident pdf, free KSEEB SSLC Class 10 English Supplementary Reader Chapter 1 Narayanpur Incident pdf download. Now you will get step by step solution to each question.

Karnataka State Syllabus Class 10 English Supplementary Reader Chapter 1 Narayanpur Incident

Narayanpur Incident Questions and Answers, Notes, Summary

Whether you want to become an expert in English or to get good marks in the exam, you have one and only solution is practicing with Karnataka Class 10 English Chapter wise Solutions. Strengthen your weakness by learning the KSEEB Class 10 English on our site. You can learn directly online on our website or learn off line by downloading Karnataka Class 10 English Chapter wise material. Save your time and read Karnataka Class 10 English Subject at your comfort level.
Answer the following question

Narayanpur Incident Lesson Notes Question 1.
Why had students been marching How was it an unusual march?
Answer:
The students were marching to serve a notice to the Collector, a representative of His Majesty’s government. Their demand was to ask the British to quit India or face the consequences. It was an unusual march because the students, who were the marchers, marched in complete silence as if the police, some of whom walked in front of the students and some by their sides, did not exist. After serving the notice, except for shouting once, ‘Mahatma Gandhi ki jai’, they briskly marched back in the same manner as they had come.

Narayanpur Incident Notes Question 2.
A police officer was seen talking to the student leaders. Can you guess what the officer had been talking to them?
Answer:
Really the police officer has not expected this type of March. They might think that there were shouts, slogans and people will violate. To control the situation they might use their lottery etc. So he came to students and asked about this. There was less work for them.

Narayanpur Incident Question Answer Question 3.
Babu and Manju were a bit disappointed with the way students were marching. What was the reason?
Answer:
The students were totally silent and they went back peacefully. For young children, the significance of the silent march wouldn’t have made much sense. They would have taken slogans, lathi-charge, and bloodshed as indicative of heroism and patriotism. So, Babu and Manju were a bit disappointed with the way the students were marching.

10th English Narayanpur Incident Notes Question 4.
What had the police expected about the way of protest? How did the student leaders manage the protest?
Answer:
The police expected that there will be so much protest against the British. So many people including a teacher were arrested. The angry people might destroy the public property’. The revolt people could do anything and disturb the peace of the people. But the intention of the student’s leaders was completely different. They planned to do more things and give more troubles to police officers. If they get arrested easily, there was of no use? They had to awaken the people by distributing the copies of Mahatma’s speech., etc. So they managed their march so silently and showed their protest against British rule non – violently.

The Narayanpur Incident Questions And Answers Question 5.
What was there in the ‘mysterious parcel’? What suspicion did the police have about that?
Answer:
There was a cyclostyling machine in the mysterious parcel. The higher officer knew about the cyclostyle machine and a number of copies of Mahatma’s speech were distributed in that town. They wanted to know, where that machine was, and who were the people doing all these things. So they talked to themselves, that night they may attack their house with a search warrant.

Narayanpur Incident Lesson Pdf Question 6.
Why had Patil, the sub-inspector come there? Who believed him? What was the result?
Answer:
Patil, the sub-inspector of police was the friend of the teacher. So he wanted to help them. He came and explained the situation, it was a safer side if they handed over (gave) that machine to him. They may escape from arrest. Amma believed him and handed over that machine to a police officer before the other police come.

The Narayanpur Incident Questions And Answers Pdf Question 7.
What do you think is the writer of the incident trying to impress upon the readers?
Answer:
The writer of the Narayanapura incident tries to impress upon the readers how different people fought against the British in different ways. Leaders like the Mahatma fought selflessly and inspired thousands of Indians like the teacher, his family, and other young college students like Suman. More significantly, there were people like Patil, who belonged to the system but had their hearts in the freedom struggle. In fact, their situation was pitiable. For the sake of their livelihood, they would have taken up the job of the police. But secretly they were with the freedom fighters and tried to do their bit risking their own safety.

Narayanpur Incident Additional Questions and Answers

Multiple Choice Questions

The Narayanpur Incident Answer Key Question 1.
Narayanapur incident was written by
a. Shashi Deshpande
b. Mohan
c. D.S.P.
d. Sriranga
Answer:
a. Shashi Deshpande

Narayanpur Incident Notes Pdf Question 2.
The year 1942 was the line of _____
a. Non – cooperation
b. Swadeshi movement
c. Quit India Movement
d. Independence movement
Answer:
c. Quit India Movement

Narayanpur Incident Lesson Question Answer Question 3.
A police officer who came to see the procession was ______
a. S.P.
b. D.C.P
c. D.G.P.
d. D.S.P
Answer:
d. D.S.P

The Narayanpur Incident Question Answers Question 4.
The two boys holding aloft a picture of the ________
a. Jawaharlal Nehru
b. Mahatma
c. Bharat Matha
d. Goddess
Answer:
b. Mahatma

Narayanpur Incident Summary In Kannada Question 5.
The children like others rushed out _____of the rain
a. careless
b. heedless
c. needless
d. fearless
Answer:
b. heedless

The Narayanpur Incident Pdf Question 6.
They walked in complete _____
a. with noise
b. without noise
c. silence
d. with slogans
Answer:
c. silence

Narayanpur Incident Lesson In Kannada Question 7.
The students turned back and one of them shouted ______
a. Mahatma Gandhi ki Jai
b. Quit India
c. Jai Jai
d. Jai Bharat Matha ki
Answer:
a. Mahatma Gandhi ki Jai

Narayanpur Incident Lesson Summary Question 8.
Unless you’re _____ said amma
a. Gandhiji
b. Patriotic
c. Adolf Hitler
d. Indian
Answer:
a. Gandhiji

The Narayanpur Incident Summary Question 9.
That was a notice served on the collector, as _____
a. Britsh officer
b. authoritative
c. Patriotic
d. representative
Answer:
d. representative

Narayanpur Incident English Notes Question 10.
It’s like a _____ of war
a. notice
b. declaration
c. friend
d. starting
Answer:
b. declaration

Narayanpur Incident Lesson In Kannada Question 11.
The boy ______ in with a large newspaper covered parcel in his hands
a. moved
b. walked
c. staggered
d. marched
Answer:
c. staggered

Narayanpur Incident Summary In English Question 12.
The mysterious parcel which turned to be a _____ machine
a. sewing
b. cyclostyling
c. secret
d. big
Answer:
b. cyclostyling

Narayanpur Incident Summary In English Question 13.
Your husband was my ____ in school
a. classmate
b. senior
c. friend
d. well-wisher
Answer:
c. friend

The Narayanpur Incident Question Answer Question 14.
‘Please, Patil Saheb’, Amma said rather _____
a. impatiently
b. calmly
c. shrewdly
d. patiently
Answer:
a. impatiently

The Narayanpur Incident In English Question 15.
Mohan burst out again, ‘Amma, how can you trust _______?
a. person
b. neighbor
c. policeman
d. friend
Answer:
c. policeman

Narayanpur Incident 10th Lesson Question 16.
‘Come in, Amma _____ to the man
a. inviting
b. looking
c. calling
d. beckoned
Answer:
d. beckoned

The Narayanpur Incident Class 8 Question Answer Question 17.
O.K. Amma, Mohan said and ______ into puja room
a. went
b. ducked
c. stepped
d. run
Answer:
b. ducked

Question 18.
No need for Mohan to ______ It’s the police
a. announce
b. state
c. said
d. feared
Answer:
a. announce

II. Match the following :

Narayanpur Incident Lesson Notes Class 10 KSEEB
Answer:
1 – c
2 – f
3 – a
4 – b
5 – d
6 – e

III Give one word for the following:

Question 1.
Walk or move unsteadily.
Answer:
stagger

Question 2.
Condition of being lost in dreamy, pleasant thoughts.
Answer:
reverie

Question 3.
tremble slightly or vibrate.
Answer:
quiver

Question 4.
bum or shine unsteadily
Answer:
flicker

Question 5.
showing sound judgment and common sense.
Answer:
shrewdly

Question 6.
Pull or drag roughly and with much effort.
Answer:
lug

Answer the following questions:

Question 1.
How did the policeman help the teacher’s family? Why?
Answer:
The police sub-inspector Patil visits the house of the school teacher who has been arrested for participating in the Quit India movement. Though the teacher’s wife and children are afraid at first, the sub-inspector puts them at ease introducing himself as a classmate of the teacher in a school and recalling how the teacher had helped him escape from caning several times. He also expresses his love for his country. He tells them about the impending raid on their house that night since the police had information about their possessing a cyclostyling machine used for making copies of the Mahatma’s speech. He offers to take the machine to a safe place till the search was over. He also asks all the others except the teacher’s family to leave the place as they could be charged with hiding people as well. Thus, the sub-inspector helps the teacher’s family.

Question 2.
How do you know that Mohan’s mother was supportive of their struggle?
Answer:
Mohan’s mother used the pooja room to hide the cyclostyling machine. She also allowed Suman to hide in the house. From the conversation between Mohan and Mohan’s mother, it is clear that she advised them on what to do and what not to do.

All Chapter KSEEB Solutions For Class 10 English

—————————————————————————–

All Subject KSEEB Solutions For Class 10

*************************************************

I think you got complete solutions for this chapter. If You have any queries regarding this chapter, please comment on the below section our subject teacher will answer you. We tried our best to give complete solutions so you got good marks in your exam.

If these solutions have helped you, you can also share kseebsolutionsfor.com to your friends.

Best of Luck!!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.